Henry W. Boerner, Individually and as Administrator of the Estate of Mary Jane Boerner, Deceased v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Company
[…] VI.

We conditionally affirm the judgment entered on the verdict, subject to Boer-ner’s acceptance of a remittitur judgment on the punitive damages award in the amount of $5 million. Absent his acceptance of the remittitur, we reverse and remand for a new trial on the claim for punitive damages.

. The Honorable James M. Moody, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas.

. Section 1334(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”

. The reports in question are: Smoking and Health, a Report of the Surgeon General, DHEW Pub. No. (PHS) 79-50066 (1979); The Health Consequences of Smoking, Nicotine Addiction, a Report of the Surgeon General, DHHS Pub. No.