633 P.2d 892 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Thus, defendant's bringing the matter to the trial court's attention on a motion for reconsideration was timely.
Plaintiff would avoid the application of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act provisions relating to parties, RCW 7.24.110, and ignore the fact his complaint was labeled one for declaratory relief. Instead, plaintiff argues this court should apply the joinder rules of CR 19(a). Whether we apply the statute or the rule, however, we conclude *244 the bondholder was a necessary party to this action and the court should not have considered the merits of the ordinances.
RCW 7.24.110 provides in part:
When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.
The bonds are revenue bonds, issued pursuant to the town's authority under RCW 35.92.100 and payable only from
the special fund of the Town known as the "Farmers Home Administration Water Revenue Bond Redemption Fund" ...