633 P.2d 892 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Reconsideration denied November 6, 1981.
Review denied by Supreme Court January 22, 1982.
NOTES
[1] In 1977, the Town of Oakville adopted the optional municipal code, RCW Title 35A, and became the City of Oakville. The events involved in this action occurred while Oakville was a town, however, and we therefore retain that designation in this opinion.
[2] But see Kirk v. Pierce County Fire Protection Dist. 21, 95 Wash. 2d 769, 630 P.2d 930 (1981) in which the court declared that written notice of special meetings need only be given to those media who have filed a request therefor.
[3] RCW 42.30.090 provides in part: "Whenever any meeting is adjourned a copy of the order or notice of adjournment shall be conspicuously posted immediately after the time of the adjournment on or near the door of the place where the regular, adjourned regular, special or adjourned special meeting was held."
RCW 35.27.300 provides:
"Every ordinance shall be published at least once in a newspaper published in the town or, if there is no such newspaper, it shall be printed and posted in at least three public places therein."