Henry v. State
[…] Issue Presented

In this case there is no dispute that Henry satisfied the first three criteria for having the jury instructed on the lesser included offense. Therefore, in determining whether Henry was entitled to an instruction on Murder in the Second Degree, this Court must decide whether the record evidence in this case provided a rational basis for acquitting Henry of Murder in the First Degree and convicting him instead of Murder in the Second Degree.[21] The difference between these degrees of homicide is the requisite mens rea of the *865 defendant.[22] Title 11, section 635 defines Murder in the Second Degree as "recklessly caus[ing] the death of another person under circumstances which manifest a cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life."[23]