Henry v. Russell
[…] In the case before us, the father did not ask at any time for child support from the mother. Were it not for this difference, we would hold the Hughes case to be controlling, and would decree that the defense of res judicata is clearly established.

However, because of this difference, we choose to resolve the problem in another way. The issue as we see it is to decide if there was a waiver, and if not, is the plaintiff nevertheless barred by his own conduct from seeking equitable relief?

[1] RCW 26.16.205 provides in part:

The expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and in relation thereto they may be sued jointly or separately: ...