219 Va. 1011 | Va. | 1979
[…] The violation of Code § 18.2-216 is not only a criminal offense punishable as a misdemeanor, but it subjects the defendant to an action for damages by any person who suffers loss as the result of such violation. The recovery is the amount of damages sustained, or $100, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorney’s fees which may be awarded. Code § 59.1-68.3 (Cum. Supp. 1978), in pertinent part, reads:
Action for damages or penalty for violation of article 8, chapter 6 of Title 18.2 or chapter 2.1 of Title 59.1; attorney’s fees. — Any person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of article 8 (§ 18.2-214 et seq.) chapter 6 of Title 18.2 or chapter 2.1 (§ 59.1-21.1 et seq.) of Title 59.1 of this Code shall be entitled to bring an individual action to recover damages, or one hundred dollars, whichever is greater. . . . Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in addition to the damages recovered by the aggrieved party, such person may*1014 be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees. (1973, c. 537; 1975, c. 43; 1976, c. 87.)