44 N.C. App. 170 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] The use of the auxiliary verb “may” connotes “permission, possibility, probability or contingency”, Black’s Law Dictionary 1131 (rev. 4th ed. 1968), and, “[ordinarily, when a statute employs the word ‘may,’ its provisions will be construed as permissive and not mandatory.” 12
We are bolstered in our construction of § 133-8 by § 133-17, which unambiguously declares:
Administrative payments. — . . . Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed as creating any right enforceable in any court and the determination of the agency under the procedure provided for in G.S. 133-14 shall be conclusive and not subject to judicial review.
Section 133-14 authorizes the agency to adopt rules and regulations, including “[p]rocedure for an aggrieved displaced person to have his determination of eligibility or amount of payment reviewed by the agency head or its administrative officer. . . .” (Our emphasis.) The legislative intent is repeatedly made manifest by such clear and unequivocal language, and the courts must heed the plain and definite meaning contained therein. Norris v.