376 N.W.2d 226 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Since a final determination could not be made before July 30 based upon the record in the proceeding, the MPUC sought to remedy the situation by scheduling a rehearing in advance. This remedy was merely an attempt to circumvent the ten month statutory limitation and must fail as a sham. NWB, which ordinarily has the most to gain by the ten month statutory limitation, did not protest because MPUC’s only other alternative was to dismiss. MPUC should have done so.
2. Other provisions in Minn.Stat. § 237.075 further support our determination. Subdivision 2 specifically directs that “[djuring the suspension the commission shall determine whether all questions of the reasonableness of the rates * * * can be resolved to [its] satisfaction * * *.” In this case, it is clear that all questions of reasonableness were not resolved to its satisfaction during the ten months.