376 N.W.2d 226 | Minn. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] ISSUES
1. Was the MPUC’s decision to deny the motion to dismiss and to establish a rehearing process affected by an error of law resulting in a final decision made upon unlawful procedure?
2. Can relator challenge the composition of the MPUC?
ANALYSIS
1. Judicial review of administrative agency decisions is governed by the Administrative Procedures Act, Minn.Stat. §§ 14.-63-69 (1984). This court can reverse the agency’s decision if it is made upon unlawful procedure or affected by other error of law. Minn.Stat. § 14.69 (1984).
Minn.Stat. § 237.075, subd. 2 governs hearings in telephone rate eases and provides in part:
Whenever there is filed with the commission as provided in subdivision 1 a schedule modifying or resulting in a change in any rate then in force, the commission may suspend the operation of the schedule * * *. The suspension shall not be for a longer period than ten months beyond the initial filing date. During the suspension the commission shall determine whether all questions of the reasonableness of the rates * * * can be resolved to the satisfaction of the commission. If the commission finds that all significant issues raised have not been resolved to its satisfaction * * * it shall refer the matter to the office of administrative hearings with instructions for a public hearing as a contested case pursuant to chapter 14 ⅜ * *.
If the commission does not make a final determination concerning a schedule of rates within ten months after the initial filing date, the schedule shall be deemed to have been approved by the commission. For the purposes of this section, “final determination” means the initial decision of the commission and not any order which may be entered by the commission in response to a petition for rehearing or other further relief. The commission may further suspend rates until it determines all those petitions.
Minn.Stat. § 237.075, subd. 2 (emphasis added).