Henry v. Don Wood Volkswagen, Inc.
[…] There being none, there can be no liability for its breach.

*487 The Defendant's assignment of error to the action of the Chancellor in holding it liable for treble damages is, accordingly, sustained.

This brings us to the Plaintiff's assignment of error which he asked that we consider should we sustain the Defendant's assignment of error.

Plaintiff insists it was error for the Chancellor to dismiss the portion of his complaint which seeks revocation of acceptance of the purchase of the Volkswagen under T.C.A. § 47-2-608, which provides as follows:

"Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part. — (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
"(a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
"(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.