520 S.W.3d 28 | Tex. | 2017
[…] . Id. (quoting Lewis v. City of Fort Worth, 126 Tex. 458, 89 S.W.2d 975, 978 (1936)).
. Tex. Const. art. V, § 8.
. Tex. Gov’t Code § 75.401(d).
. Tex. Const. art. V, § 18(b); Tex. Gov't Code § 75.401(d).
. Tex. Const. art. V, § 8; see also Tex Gov’t Code § 75.401(d).
. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 75.401(d) (“A court administrator is entitled to reasonable compensation ... as set by the commissioners court”) (emphasis added).
. Yoakum Cty. v. Gaines Cty., 139 Tex. 442, 163 S.W.2d 393, 396 (1942).
. Id.; see also Stringer, 843 S.W.2d at 479.
. Stringer, 843 S.W.2d at 479.
. Tex. Const. art. II, § 1.
. In re State Bd. for Educator Certification, 452 S.W.3d 802, 808 n.39 (Tex. 2014).
. Terrazas v. Ramirez, 829 S.W.2d 712, 733 (Tex. 1991).
. See Tex Const. art. V, § 18(b); Tex Gov’t Code § 75.401(d).
. Tex Gov’t Code § 75.401(d) ("A court administrator is entitled to reasonable compensation, as determined by the judges served and in the salary range for the position, as set by the commissioners court.").