Henry v. Commonwealth
[…] However, he failed to specify how and why bronchial asthma Avas peculiar to Claimant’s occupation, nor did he distinguish it from bronchial asthma suffered by the general population.

*267Accordingly, we

Order

And Now, this 22nd day of June, 1978, the decision of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County is hereby affirmed.

Act of June 21, 1939, P.L. 566, as amended, added by the Act of February 28, 1956, P.L. (1955) 1095, as amended, 77 P.S. §1208(n), states in relevant part:

The term ‘occupational disease,’ as used in this act, shall mean only the following diseases:
*264(n) All other occupational diseases (1) to which the claimant is exposed by reason of his employment, and (2) which are peculiar to the industry or occupation, and (3) which are not common to the general population.

Claimant was a wireman for Control Products Company, Inc. (Employer). His duties consisted, in part, of splicing large cables which were insulated with rubber and fiberglass. Splicing produced a heavy concentration of fiberglass dust. Claimant did not wear a protective mask and inhaled the dust.