In re Robert HENRY, Debtor.
[…] In the event that the State "opts out" of the federal exemptions, then the debtor may only exempt property that is exempt under State or local law.[2] Effective September 1, 1982, New York State opted-out of the federal exemptions provided by section 522(d) through the enactment of Article 10A of the N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law.[3]
When New York State opted-out of the federal exemptions it created exemptions applicable only to debtors under the jurisdiction of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 282 of the N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law provides:
Under section five hundred twenty-two of title eleven of the United States Code[,] entitled "Bankruptcy", an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate, to the extent permitted by subsection (b) thereof, only (i) personal and real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments under sections fifty-two hundred five and