Henry T. Boggs and Jeanne Boggs v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Henry T. Boggs and Jeanne Boggs v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] 83 T.C. at 149-50.

The Commissioner’s argument overlooks the fact that the company designated the trust and the union pensions as constituting one plan. Therefore, the materiality of the departure of two salaried employees in 1972 has to be examined in light of the combined plan.

When the combined plan is considered, it is evident that the company has always satisfied the coverage requirements of § 401(a)(3) because all of the employees were covered. The departure of two salaried employees in 1972 did not change that status. Indeed, the Tax Court held:

Section 1.401-3(f), Income Tax Regs., provides, in part, that “An employer may designate several trusts * * * as constituting one plan which is intended to qualify under section 401(a)(3), in which case all such trusts * * * taken as a whole may meet the requirements of such section.” The parties have stipulated that the company made such a designation with respect to the trust and the various union plans.