992 P.2d 1241 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Between 1989 and 1993, $248,000 was withdrawn from Gertrude's checking account. Of that amount, $108,200 was withdrawn by checks signed by her and the balance withdrawn by checks signed by Ronald made payable to himself. Ronald also, pursuant to the power of attorney, liquidated certificates of deposit owned by Gertrude in a total amount of $259,942.
Our standard of review for determining the appropriateness of summary judgment has been so often stated that we need not repeat it here.
Henrichs argues that the district court erred in concluding that her claim against the Bank was barred by K.S.A. 84-4-406. This presents a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. Gillespie v. Seymour, 250 Kan. 123, 129, 823 P.2d 782 (1991).
K.S.A. 84-4-406 provides in relevant part:
*584 "(f) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer who does not within one year after the statement [of account] or items[paid] are made available to the customer [subsection (a)] discover and report thecustomer's unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration."