622 P.2d 333 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] The water right certificate was issued for the appropriation of no more than 0.875 cubic foot of water per second from the river under a priority date of August 21, 1945.
This proceeding was initiated by the Water Resources Department in response to affidavits filed by certain individual proponents of cancellation. After a hearing, the Director ordered cancellation of petitioner's water right certificate on the ground that the right had been abandoned through nonuse for five years, 1970-1974 inclusive, pursuant to ORS 540.610(1), which provides:
"* * * Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state. Whenever the owner of a perfected and developed water right ceases or fails to use the water appropriated for a period of five successive years, the right to use shall cease, and the failure to use shall be conclusively presumed to be an abandonment of water right.