151 N.Y.S. 444 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1915
[…] In this case the contract was to give a “sufficient warranty deed of the premises with a guaranteed abstract of title and survey showing good and marketable title.”
It is contended by the defendant that, inasmuch as the plaintiff was in actual possession of the property in question at the time of the giving of the deeds to Corben, and from Corben to Bommer, and from Bommer to the plaintiff, that by virtue of the provisions of section 260 of the Real Property Law, these deeds are void, and operated to convey no interest in the realty in question. This section reads:
“A grant of real property is absolutely void * * * if at the time of the delivery thereof, such property is in actual possession of a person claiming under a title adverse to that of the grantor.”
This section of the Real Property Law has been the subject of judicial interpretation, and it is held that while a conveyance or grant to one out of possession is void as against the party in possession, claiming adversely, nevertheless the conveyance is good as between the parties to the deed.