Hennig v. Ahearn
[…] The trial court apparently concluded that this would constitute expert legal opinion, and that Hennig's attorney could not testify as an expert because he had not been disclosed as an expert by Hennig. Hennig contends that this was error, because his attorney's testimony as to why he did not read the entire final version of the agreement would have presented facts relating to the transaction, not opinion testimony. Hennig further contends that even if the testimony were opinion testimony, it was admissible lay opinion under § 907.01, STATS.

[12]

We agree that the trial court erred in excluding this testimony. Under § 907.01, STATS., opinion testimony by lay witnesses is admissible if it is "rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness's testimony or the determination of a fact in issue." We conclude that much of the excluded testimony would have constituted transactional facts, but even those portions which might be characterized as expressing opinions involve lay, not expert, opinions.