Hennig v. Ahearn
[…] The dispute is purely a legal one: Ahearn argues that certain undisputed facts entitle him to judgment, regardless of whether we review the summary judgment submissions or the trial evidence. Hennig argues that his claims were entitled to survive at both junctures. For reasons of economy, therefore, we will not separately discuss the materials presented in support of and opposition to Ahearn's motion for summary judgment.

[1]

In reviewing a motion to dismiss at the close of plaintiff's case pursuant to § 805.14(3), STATS., we apply the same standard as the trial court. See Weiss v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 197 Wis. 2d 365, 388, 541 N.W.2d 753, 761 (1995). The motion to dismiss must be denied unless, "considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party." Section 805.14(1), STATS.

I. Hennig's Misrepresentation Claims.

Hennig's complaint alleges all three types of misrepresentation recognized in Wisconsin law: intentional, negligent and strict responsibility. See Ollerman v. O'Rourke Co., Inc., 94 Wis. 2d 17, 24, 288 N.W.2d 95, 99 (1980).