Hennessey's Tavern, Inc. v. American Air Filter Co.
[…] The second issue concerns the applicability of the three-year time limitation period of section 583.210 to the fifth cause of action, for fraudulent conveyance, newly pleaded in the amended complaint. The remaining issue is whether the court erred in granting attorney’s fees to Allan Elliot and Air Temperature.

I. Applicability of Three-year Service of Process Statute to Defendants First Named in an Amended Complaint and Alleged to Be Alter Egos of Defendant Named in Original Complaint

Subdivision (a) of section 583.210 provides: “The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. . . . [A]n action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”

Allan Elliot and Air Temperature were not named as defendants in the original complaint; therefore the action was not commenced against them when the original complaint was filed.