655 A.2d 218 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] Finally, I believe that the text of Article IV, Section 9 establishes a gubernatorial duty to review every meritorious application for commutation; however, if the Pardons Board denies an otherwise meritorious application because of false information, then the Pardons Board has prevented the Governor from fulfilling that constitutional obligation. Because the Pardons Board cannot possibly determine which prisoners have truly earned a commutation if the record contains false information, the Pardons Board must hold a full and public hearing on every application.
Article IV, Section 9(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states in pertinent part:
(a) In all criminal cases except impeachment, the Governor shall have power ... to grant reprieves, commutation of sentences and pardons; but no pardon shall be granted, nor sentence commuted, except on the recommendation ... of the Board of Pardons, after full hearing in open session....
Pa. Const, art. TV, § 9(a).