7 Vet. App. 143 | Vet. App. | 1994
[…] Additionally, 38 C.F.R. § 17.89 (1993) provides that “[n]o reimbursement or payment of services not previously authorized will be made when such treatment was procured through private sources in preference to available Government facilities.”
The appellant was rated permanently and totally disabled due to service-connected schizophrenia. See R. at 141. Therefore, the relevant statutory and regulatory provisions are 38 U.S.C. § 1728(a)(2)(C) and 38 C.F.R. § 17.80(a)(3), and the appellant’s entitlement to reimbursement for previously unauthorized medical services hinges on whether such “services were rendered in a medical emergency of such nature that delay would have been hazardous to life or health” and VA or other federal facilities were not “feasibly available.” 38 U.S.C. § 1728(a)(1), (a)(3); 38 C.F.R. § 17.80(b), (c).
In this case, however, the Board has not adequately developed the record, thus frustrating effective judicial review. See Ardison v.