Hennagan v. DEPT. OF HIGHWAY SAFETY
[…] Counts I through IV, at issue here (alleging negligence, false imprisonment, unlawful search, and invasion of privacy), were dismissed with prejudice on the grounds that Jones' actions were, as a matter of law, outside the course and scope of his employment. Plaintiff filed a third amended complaint which stated a claim for false arrest and realleged the negligent hiring count. Final summary judgment was then entered in favor of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.[3]

Section 768.28(1), Florida Statutes (1977),[4] in effect at the time of the incident, provided:

In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.