Henley v. State
[…] We will reverse the judgment on issue two.

Issue 1

Henley complains that the evidence is legally insufficient to support a finding that the offense occurred in Leon County as alleged in the indictment and charged to the jury.

Generally, venue for a criminal prosecution is in the county in which the offense was committed. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 13.18 (Vernon 1977); exceptions id. cht. 13. Facts showing venue should be pled in the indictment or information. Id. arts. 21.02(5), 21.21(5); see Black v. State, 645 S.W.2d 789, 790 (Tex.Crim.App.1983); cf. art. 13.17 (the charging instrument “may allege that the offense was committed in the county where the prosecution was carried on”). Venue is not an element of the offense. Fairfield v. State, 610 S.W.2d 771, 779 (Tex.Crim.App.1981). Nevertheless, a plea of not guilty makes venue an issue which the State must prove, and the defendant need not make a special plea.