Henin v. Henin
[…] The trial court stated that the intent of the latter order was to provide a lump sum that, if reasonably invested, would generate income for the rest of the defendant’s life equivalent to that provided by the terminated alimony order. The maturation of the mortgage coincides with the termination of the periodic alimony award, and, therefore, the particular duration of the award has a rational basis. The time limited periodic alimony, therefore, was proper.

The defendant also claims that there can be no time limited alimony award in this case because General Statutes § 46b-85 requires an order of indefinite length for the support of the defendant, who is a mentally ill spouse. This section provides in pertinent part: “At the time of granting dissolution of a marriage to which one party is mentally ill or at any time thereafter, on application of either party or of the guardian or conservator of the mentally ill spouse, or of any person . . . charged with the support of the mentally ill spouse . . . the court may make such order requiring support of the mentally ill spouse, or security for support, as may be proper.” The trial court did not order any supplemental support pursuant to § 46b-85, nor was any application pursuant to § 46b-85 made by anyone.