532 P.2d 882 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] There is no dispute as to the sum necessary to repay the compensation and medical expenditures which the petitioner concedes must be repaid. There is no contest as to the reasonableness of the sums expended to effect the settlement and the collection thereof. Excluding the above sums, there remains $34,108.82 which is the center of the controversy before this Court. For convenience, this sum will be hereinafter referred to as the “net sum,” although this may not be an entirely accurate designa-, tion.
In 1968, effective 1 January 1969, A.R.S. § 23-1023 (C) was amended. There have been some subsequent amendments which are not material. We quote the 1968 amendment.
“C. If he [the injured workman] proceeds against such other person, compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits shall be paid as provided in this chapter and the insurance carrier or other person liable to pay the claim shall have a lien on the amount actually col*309 lectible from such other person to the extent of such compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits paid. This lien shall not be subject to a collection fee. The amount actually collectible shall be the total recovery less the reasonable and necessary expenses, including attorneys’ fees, actually expended in securing such recovery. The insurance carrier or person shall contribute only the deficiency between the amount actually collected and the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided or estimated by the provisions of this chapter for such case. Compromise of any claim by the employee or his dependents at an amount less than the compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits provided for shall be made only with written approval of the compensation fund, or of the person liable to pay the claim.”
In relation to settlements we quote Rule 20 of the 1 September 1970 edition of The Industrial Commission Rules of Procedure.
“Rule 20. Settlement Agreements, Compromises and Releases