556 So. 2d 354 | Miss. | 1990
[…] It is mandatory that the Circuit Court of the Second Judicial District of Jones County, Mississippi, conduct a hearing on Gam-
II.
DID THE CIRCUIT. JUDGE FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE EXCLUSIVE METHODS FOR INDEFINITELY COMMITTING AN INDIVIDUAL TO A-STATE HOSPITAL?
There are two exclusive methods available to courts for committing an individual indefinitely to a State Hospital, due to mental disorders. The first method of commitment requires acquittal by a jury on the basis of insanity or feeble-mindedness. § 99-13-7, Mississippi Code ■ Annotated (1972), deals with acquittal of a crime by reason of insanity. In pertinent part, it states:
And if the jury certify that such person is still insane and dangerous the judge shall order him to be conveyed to and confined in one of the state asylums for the insane.
§ 99-13-9, Mississippi Code Annotated (1972), provides for acquittal for feeble-mindedness and in pertinent part reflects: