Hendrix v. Farrington
[…] Effective January 1, 1978, that article was succeeded by a different numbered Article 694 which reads as follows:

Art. 694. Enclosed estate; voluntary alienation or partition
“When in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or of a *769part thereof, property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner oí tne lana on wmcn tne passage was previously exercised, even if it is not the shortest route to the public road, and even if the act of alienation or partition does not mention a servitude of passage.”

Regardless of the misdescription of the lots, there was no doubt in the minds of the parties at that time that the lots were otherwise enclosed and fronted on Roblaine Street which was to be used for the exercise of the right of passage.