324 F. Supp. 1277 | S.D.N.Y. | 1971
[…] They may assert this claim in the state criminal prosecution. They may not secure an injunction from a three-judge court to restrain that prosecution.
To repeat, there is nothing in the complaint or in the moving affidavits which indicates that any threat to federally protected rights of plaintiffs Hendricks, Ringgold and Van Imschoot “cannot be eliminated by [their] defense against a single criminal prosecution * * * ”. Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. at 46, 91 S.Ct. at 751. Accordingly, the motion to convene a three-judge court, so far as it concerns N.Y. General Business Law § 136(d), must be denied.
II
The federal statute here involved (18 U.S.C. § 700(a)) is as follows:
“Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”
Section 2282 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides: