230 Conn. 472 | Conn. | 1994
[…] Both Tennessee and Mississippi have recently reexamined the doctrine and restricted it. See Broadwell v. Holmes, supra, 871 S.W.2d 471 (parental immunity does not extend to injuries due to acts outside the exercise of parental authority, supervision and care); Glaskox v. Glaskox, 614 So. 2d 906 (Miss. 1992) (parental immunity does not extend to negligent operation of a motor vehicle).
The legislature departed from this public policy rationale in 1967, when it created a statutory exception to the parental immunity doctrine by enacting into law General Statutes § 52-572c, which gives an unemancipated minor a cause of action against a parent for the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, boat or aircraft. Section 52-572c provides: “In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, and in all actions accruing on or after October 1, 1979, for negligence in the operation of an aircraft or vessel, as defined in section 15-127, resulting in personal injury, wrongful death or injury to property, the immunity between parent and child in such negligence action brought by a parent against his child or by or on behalf of a child against his parent is abrogated.”
See also Ooms v. Ooms, 164 Conn. 48, 316 A.2d 783 (1972) (parental immunity doctrine extends to parent’s negligence in allowing child to cross highway alone); Pettengill v. Pettengill, 18 Conn.