230 Conn. 472 | Conn. | 1994
[…] We also held in Dzenutis v. Dzenutis, supra, 200 Conn. 296, that the purpose of the doctrine was not served because liability insurance would ordinarily provide benefits to the child that his parent would otherwise be required to furnish from family resources. Allowing a child to bring an action in such a case was found unlikely to disrupt family harmony. Id.
General Statutes § 54-193a as amended by Public Acts 1993, No. 93-340, provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-193, no person may be prosecuted for any offense involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault of a minor except within two years from the date the victim attains the age of majority or within five years from the date the victim notified any police officer or state’s attorney acting in his official capacity of the commission of the offense, whichever is earlier, provided in no event shall such period of time be less than five years after the commission of the offense.”