777 S.E.2d 48 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
This first part of the court’s charge tracks the language of OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b): “A person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.”
We note that the court was authorized to charge the jury on sexual battery as a lesser included offense of aggravated sexual battery.