777 S.E.2d 48 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2015
[…] Henderson argues that the charge on sexual battery was overly broad and that giving it constituted plain error. He argues that the court was required to charge the jury that it could find him guilty of the lesser included offense of simple battery only if it found that he had committed the offense as alleged in the indictment, that is, by using his finger. For the following reasons, we agree.
Because defense counsel interposed no objection to the simple battery instruction, the trial court’s decision to give the instruction is reviewable on appeal only for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (providing that the failure to object regarding a jury instruction at trial precludes appellate review unless “the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties”); State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 32 (1) (718 SE2d 232) (2011) (“[A]ppellate review for plain error is required whenever an appealing party properly asserts
The “plain error” test adopted by this Court in State v.