Henderson v. State
[…] Gillie, 305 Ark. at 301, 808 S.W.2d at 322 (citing Trotter v. State, 290 Ark. 269, 719 S.W.2d 268 (1986)).

II. Sufficiency of the evidence

For his sole point on appeal, appellant argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support his conviction. Specifically, appellant contends that (1) the only evidence implicating appellant in Billy Little’s death is the testimony of an accomplice, Gary Harris, Jr., the appellant’s second cousm, and (2) the State failed to adequately corroborate this accomplice testimony. Ark. Code Ann. section 16-89-111(e)(1) (1987) provides that:

A conviction cannot be had in any case of felony upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows that the offense was committed and the circumstances thereof.

Standing alone, the corroboration for a felony conviction based upon accomplice testimony must be sufficient to establish the commission of the offense and to connect the defendant with it. Marta v. State, 336 Ark. 67, 73, 983 S.W.2d 924, 927 (1999) (citing Peeler v.