Henderson v. State
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed Henderson's conviction.

We have granted certiorari review. Rule 39(c), A.R.App.P. Henderson points out to this Court that the Court of Criminal Appeals did not follow the mandates of § 13A-5-53, Code 1975, in reviewing his sentence of death. The attorney general admits in his brief that the mandates of this section were not followed in this case, but suggests that this Court should simply review the death penalty itself. We can not agree.

Section 13A-5-53 provides for a review of the propriety of every death sentence by the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, subject to review by this Court:

13A-5-53

"(a) In any case in which the death penalty is imposed, in addition to reviewing the case for any error involving the conviction, the Alabama court of criminal appeals, subject to review by the Alabama supreme court, shall also review the propriety of the death sentence. This review shall include the determination of whether any error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant was made in the sentence proceedings, whether the trial court's findings concerning *864 the aggravating and mitigating circumstances were supported by the evidence, and whether death was the proper sentence in the case. . . .

"(b) In determining whether death was the proper sentence in the case the Alabama court of criminal appeals, subject to review by the Alabama supreme court, shall determine: