661 S.W.2d 721 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1983
[…] I cannot accept that the Legislature truly intended to permit imposition of a fine not to exceed $2,000 and confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year upon a citizen who goes to a newstand and pays seventy five cents for a blank form line sheet,
To justify its conviction of appellant for possessing gambling paraphernalia, the State focuses on the second part of the definition in § 47.01(5), id., viz:
“(5) ‘Gambling paraphernalia’ means ... any record, ticket, certificate, bill, slip, token, writing, scratch sheet, or other means of carrying on bookmaking, wagering pools, lotteries, numbers, policy, or similar games.”3
Then, selectively extracting from that definition, the State contends that “the filled in line sheets were clearly either ‘records,’
The Legislature was concerned with gambling and gamblers, but it still distinguished the social gambler from the exploitative commercial gambler.