661 S.W.2d 721 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1983
[…] That is, as pertinent here, material that constitutes any “means of carrying on bookmaking, § 47.-01(5).
Bookmaking is not defined in the penal code, and the majority does not suggest a definition. According to Black’s Law Dictionary (Revised Fourth Edition), “The term now commonly denotes the recording or registering of bets or wagers on any trial or contest ...,” and that is embraced by the first part of the definition of gambling paraphernalia in § 47.01(5): “any book, instrument, or apparatus by means of which bets have been or may be recorded or registered.” Our concern, however, is with the second part — “means of carrying on bookmaking.”
A bookmaker is “one who determines odds and receives and pays off bets.” Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary. Once determined, odds become in gambling parlance “the line.”