661 S.W.2d 721 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1983
[…] It is alleged that the appellant on August 21, 1980, did:
*722 “knowingly and with intent to further gambling, possess gambling paraphernalia, namely, a filled in line sheet.”
It is asserted, by the appellant, that the evidence is insufficient to prove “line sheets” are gambling paraphernalia or that they were used to further gambling.
A person commits an offense, which is a Class A misdemeanor, if, with the intent to further gambling, he knowingly possesses gambling paraphernalia. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 47.07.
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 47.01:
“(5) ‘Gambling paraphernalia’ means any book, instrument, or apparatus by means of which bets have been or may be recorded or registered; any record, ticket, certificate, bill, slip, token, writing, scratch sheet, or other means of carrying on bookmaking, wagering pools, lotteries, numbers, policy, or similar games.”
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Section 47.08 provides:
“(a) Proof that an actor ... possessed ... gambling ... paraphernalia is prima facie evidence that the actor did so knowingly and with the intent to further gambling.