647 N.E.2d 7 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] *15 When reviewing a sufficiency challenge, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Green v. State (1992), Ind., 587 N.E.2d 1314, 1315. Instead, we consider the evidence most favorable to the verdict and any reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom. Id. If an inference reasonably tending to support the verdict may be drawn from the evidence, the conviction will not be set aside. Id.
I.C. § 35-43-5-5(a) provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally issues or delivers a check, a draft, or an order on a credit institution for the payment of or to acquire money or other property, knowing that it will not be paid or honored by the credit institution upon presentment in the usual course of business, commits check deception, a Class A misdemeanor.
The State had the burden to prove that Henderson was the maker, issuer, or deliver of each of the checks. See Caudle v. State (1980), Ind. App., 404 N.E.2d 57, 58. We find that the evidence was sufficient to prove that Henderson was the maker of the check.
Each of the signatures on the three checks, although illegible, were nearly identical in form to the signature that Sneath witnessed Henderson place on the July 8, 1989, promissory note. Further, Henderson is the president of both of the corporations from which the checks were written. Thus, he had the power and the opportunity to issue the corporate checks. The evidence of record was sufficient for the jury to reasonably conclude that Henderson was the maker of the checks.
Next, Henderson alleges that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he received notice that the checks had not been paid and, thus, he could not avail himself of the defense provided by I.C. § 35-43-5-5(e) which reads as follows:
It is a defense under subsection (a) if a person who:
(1) has an account with a credit institution but does not have sufficient funds in that account; and
(2) issues or delivers a check, draft, or order for payment on that credit institution;
pays the payee or holder the amount due, together with protest fees and any service fee or charge, which may not exceed the greater of fifteen dollars ($15) or five percent (5%) (but not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) of the amount due, that may be charged by the payee or holder, within ten (10) days after the date of mailing by the payee or holder of notice to the person that the check, draft, or order has not been paid by the credit institution. Notice sent in the manner set forth in IC 28-2-8-1(c) constitutes notice to the person that the check, draft, or order has not been paid by the credit institution. The payee or holder of a check, draft, or order that has been dishonored incurs no civil or criminal liability for sending notice under this subsection.
Henderson argues that Sneath did not notify him using the mailing system as required by I.C. § 35-43-5-5(e) and thus, his convictions for check deception cannot stand. Sneath admits that he never mailed written notice to Henderson stating that the checks had not been paid.