647 N.E.2d 7 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] First, we note that neither Henderson nor the State recognize that IND. CODE § 35-34-1-10(b) is the applicable statutory provision regarding joinder of offenses that are charged in two or more indictments or informations. I.C. § 35-34-1-10(b) provides:
When a defendant has been charged with two (2) or more offenses in two (2) or more indictments or informations and the offenses could have been joined in the same indictment or information under section (9)(a)(2) of this chapter, the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecuting attorney, or on its own motion, shall join for trial all of such indictments or informations unless the court, in the interests of justice, orders that one (1) or more of such offenses shall be tried separately. Such motion shall be made before commencement of trial on either of the offenses charged.
Thus, in order to determine whether the court was required to grant the State's motion for joinder, we must decide first if the two offenses could have been joined in the same information under I.C. § 35-34-1-9(a)(2). I.C. § 35-34-1-9(a)(2) permits joinder if the offenses are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.