226 N.W.2d 725 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] Defendant school district avers that the Administrative *775 Procedures Act rescinded such mandatory requirement. Such contention is based upon MCLA 24.272(2); MSA 3.560(172)(2) which provides:
"A party who has been served with a notice of hearing may file a written answer before the date set for hearing." (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant further relies on MCLA 24.231(5); MSA 3.560(131)(5) which states:
"A rule may be amended or rescinded by another rule which constitutes the whole or a part of a filing of rules or as a result of an act of the legislature." (Emphasis supplied.)
Also,
"An agency may promulgate rules, not inconsistent with this act or other applicable statutes, prescribing procedures for contested cases." MCLA 24.233(3); MSA 3.560(133)(3). (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant's argument is that the Administrative Procedures Act provision which allows for permissive filing of answers rescinds or amends the commission's mandatory requirement. That such contention, and consequently the ruling of the trial court to the extent it relied on this ground, is erroneous is evident when one considers MCLA 24.231(1); MSA 3.560(131)(1):
"Rules which became effective before July 1, 1970 continue in effect until amended or rescinded." (Emphasis supplied.)
The two statutory provisions which defendant principally relies upon, MCLA 24.231(5) and MCLA 24.233(3), speak prospectively. We read them as requiring administrative agencies not to hereinafter promulgate inconsistent or contradictory *776 rules.