226 N.W.2d 725 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1975
[…] "After service of copy of notice of appeal by petition, appellee shall have 15 days within which to file an answer thereto. The answer shall contain specific admission or denial of each material allegation of fact contained in the petition, and a statement of fact or facts upon which appellee relies for defense, and shall contain any affirmative allegations to be relied upon by appellee."
Defendant school district avers that the Administrative *775 Procedures Act rescinded such mandatory requirement. Such contention is based upon MCLA 24.272(2); MSA 3.560(172)(2) which provides:
"A party who has been served with a notice of hearing may file a written answer before the date set for hearing." (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant further relies on MCLA 24.231(5); MSA 3.560(131)(5) which states:
"A rule may be amended or rescinded by another rule which constitutes the whole or a part of a filing of rules or as a result of an act of the legislature." (Emphasis supplied.)
Also,