134 F.2d 320 | 5th Cir. | 1943
[…] On the motion to dismiss, we agree with appellant. There is no merit in either of its grounds. The appeal was not made moot by the attempted settlement, because Sections 15(b) and 16 of the Longshoremen’s Act, 33 U.S.C.A. §§ 915(b) and 916,
See. 15(b) provides: “No agreement by an employee to waive his right to compensation under this act [chapter] shall be valid” ; and Sec. 16 provides: “No assignment, release, or commutation oí compensation or benefits due or payable under this act [chapter], except as provided by this act [chapter], shall be valid.”
Lumber Mutual Casualty Ins. Co. v.