4 Conn. App. 143 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] The adjudicator denied the motion.
The plaintiff appealed to the trial court pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183, which is part of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA). After holding that a showing of prejudice to the plaintiffs rights is required upon noncompliance with § 4-181, the trial court found that there had been no showing that the ex parte communication between the adjudicator and Brown in any way caused injury to the plaintiff and that the action of the adjudicator was a “mere technical violation of Section 4-181.” The trial court thereupon dismissed the appeal.
General Statutes § 4-183 (g) provides, in part, that the court may reverse or modify the decision of an agency under the UAPA “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative . . . decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions . . . .” The plaintiff claims that any violation of the prohibitions of General
We have found no Connecticut case discussing the effect of improper ex parte communications during an agency proceeding.