Henderson v. Commissioners of Barnstable
[…] However:

“If a prisoner violates any rule of his place of confinement, the . . . county commissioners . . . upon the recommendation and evidence submitted to them . . . , in writing by the principal officer, or officer in charge, shall decide what part, if any, of such good conduct deduction from sentence or sentences shall be forfeited by such violation. . . .”

Section 129 cannot be read in isolation. Section 1A of the same chapter, c. 127, as inserted by St. 1972, c. 777, § 11, provides that, after consulting with and receiving the recommendations of the sheriffs of the several counties, the commissioner “shall establish, and shall from time to time revise, minimum standards for the care and custody of all persons committed to county correctional facilities.”14 Section (q) of c. 124, § 1, as appearing in St. 1972, c. 777, § 5, authorizes the commissioner to “make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incident to the exercise of his powers . . . including . . . regulations regarding . . . discipline ... for all persons committed to