Henderson Homes, Inc. v. City of Bothell
[…] [2] No evidence was presented that any of the developers challenged the park impact mitigation fee condition of approval before the planning commission or the city council. Dujardin Development Company, however, later paid the fee under protest. Preliminary plat approval was granted on the following dates: March 17, 1986 (Dujardin); January 16, 1984 (Conner); and May 11, 1987 (Henderson).

[3] Section 16.36.020 of the Bothell Municipal Code parallels the language of RCW 58.17.180 and incorporates the 30-day appeal period.

[4] RCW 82.02.020 was amended in 1990 to delete the reference to RCW 58.17.110. Laws of 1990, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 17, § 42.

[5] RCW 4.16.080(3) provides:

"The following actions shall be commenced within three years:

"....

"(3) ... an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument[.]"

[6] The trial court also relied on Hart in concluding that the 30-day limit under RCW 58.17.180 did not apply to the action before it.