Henderson Homes, Inc. v. City of Bothell
[…] RCW 58.17.180 provides for judicial review of decisions concerning plat approval:

Any decision approving or disapproving any plat shall be reviewable for unlawful, arbitrary, capricious or corrupt action or nonaction by writ of review before the superior court of the county in which such matter is pending....
....
Application for a writ of review shall be made to the court within thirty days from any decision so to be reviewed.[3]

See Northwest Land & Inv., Inc. v. Bellingham, 31 Wash. App. 742, 644 P.2d 740 (1982).

RCW 82.02.020 preempts local taxation in certain areas and specifically provides that no city "shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, ... on the development [or] subdivision ... of land."