28 N.C. App. 542 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] “It is . . . declared to be the intention of the section to provide a simple and inexpensive method of enforcing payment of taxes necessarily levied, to the knowledge of all, for the requirements of local governments in this State; and to recognize, in authorizing such proceeding, that all those owning interests in real property know, or should know, without special notice thereof, that such property may be seized and sold for failure to pay such lawful taxes.”
This provision corresponds with G.S. 105-348 (formerly G.S. 105-377), which explicitly charges “all persons who have or may acquire any interest in any property” with notice “that such property is or should be listed for taxation, that taxes are or may become a lien thereon, and that if taxes are not paid the proceedings allowed by law may be taken against such property. This notice shall be conclusively 'presumed, whether or not such persons have actual notice.” (Emphasis added.)