Hendershot v. Carey
[…] To foreshadow, we hold that the trial court properly denied the claims of one subclass, but that the other subclass should have prevailed. Obviously, the constitutionality question is moot as to the subclass which prevails. As to the other subclass, we hold that the trial court properly denied those claims upon the ground that members of that group received all of the compensation to which they were entitled. See Issue III, infra. Thus, we need not address the constitutional question.

II. Biweekly Wage Statute

The Employees next claim that the City violated I.C. 22-2-5-1 (Burns Code Ed. 1992) by refusing to issue the December 30, 1988 paycheck.[4] This provision reads, in pertinent part: "(a) Every person, firm, corporation, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semi-monthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee." Those employees who chose the second option would not have received a paycheck between December 16, 1988 and January 13, 1989, a period of four weeks. Thus, the Employees claim, the City was in violation of I.C. 22-2-5-1 because it went more than two weeks without issuing paychecks.