Hendel's Investors Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Additional facts and procedural histoiy will be provided as necessary.

I

The parties complied with our July 16, 1999 order and maintain that the granting by this court of certification to appeal pursuant to § 8-8 (o), now (n), was not required. We agree.

The plaintiff is challenging an action taken by a zoning board of appeals pursuant to § 14-321.6 Section 14-324, *268which references § 14-321, provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by the performance of any act provided for in sections 14-319 to 14-322, inclusive, by the local authority may take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district within which such town or city is situated, or in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 4-183 is contained in chapter 54 of the General Statutes, the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA). Section 4-183 creates a right to appeal from a decision of an administrative agency to the Superior Court.