Hendel's Investors Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] See Beckish v. Manafort, supra, 175 Conn. 419. Accordingly, we conclude that the plaintiff failed to *275allege facts that, if proven, would constitute aggrievement as a matter of law. The court properly dismissed the plaintiffs appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and there is no need to consider the plaintiffs claims.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The board adopted the brief filed by Christy’s.

General Statutes § 14-321 provides in relevant part: “Any person who desires to obtain a license for the sale of gasoline or any other product, under the provisions of section 14-319, shall first obtain and present to the commissioner a certificate of approval of the location for which such license is desired. The certificate of approval shall be obtained from the local authority of the town, city or borough where the station or pump is located or is proposed to be located. ...”

“Jog,” as used here, is defined as “a brief abrupt change in direction.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 1993).