Hendel's Investors Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] General Statutes § 4-183 is contained in chapter 54 of the General Statutes, the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA). Section 4-183 creates a right to appeal from a decision of an administrative agency to the Superior Court. The next section of the UAPA, General Statutes § 4-184, provides: “An aggrieved party may obtain a review of any final judgment of the Superior Court under this chapter. The appeal shall be taken in accordance with section 51-197b.” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 51-197b (d) provides: “Except as provided in sections 8-8, 8-9 and 22a-43, there shall be a right to further review to the Appellate Court under such rules as the judges of the Appellate Court shall adopt.” (Emphasis added.) Regarding administrative appeals, § 51-197b establishes a right of direct appeal to the Appellate Court from a judgment of the Superior Court. Ensign-Bickford Realty Corp. v. Zoning Commission, 245 Conn. 257, 263, 715 A.2d 701 (1998).