Hendel's Investors Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] (Emphasis added.) Regarding administrative appeals, § 51-197b establishes a right of direct appeal to the Appellate Court from a judgment of the Superior Court. Ensign-Bickford Realty Corp. v. Zoning Commission, 245 Conn. 257, 263, 715 A.2d 701 (1998). That right is qualified, however, by General Statutes §§ 8-8, 8-9 and 22a-43. Our analysis reveals that those three statutes do not apply to the present case.

Sections 8-8 and 8-9 are contained in chapter 124 of the General Statutes. Section 8-9 provides: “Appeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the Superior Court and, upon certification for review, to the Appellate Court in the manner provided in section 8-8.” (Emphasis added.) Section 8-9 merely establishes a conditional right of appeal to this court from the Superior Court; however, *269it applies only when an action taken by a zoning board pursuant to chapter 124 ultimately is challenged. See Berigow v. Davis, 116 Conn. 553, 556,165 A. 790 (1933).