Hendel's Investors Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The certificate of approval shall be obtained from the local authority of the town, city or borough where the station or pump is located or is proposed to be located. ...”

“Jog,” as used here, is defined as “a brief abrupt change in direction.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 1993).

General Statutes § 14-324 provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by the performance of any act provided for in sections 14-319 to 14-322, inclusive, by the local authority may take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district within which such town or city is situated . . . .”

Practice Book § 61-7 (b) (3) provides: “The appellate court, on motion of any party or on its own motion, may order that appeals pending in the appellate court be consolidated.”

See footnote 2.