Hendel's Investors Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th Ed. 1993).

General Statutes § 14-324 provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by the performance of any act provided for in sections 14-319 to 14-322, inclusive, by the local authority may take an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district within which such town or city is situated . . . .”

Practice Book § 61-7 (b) (3) provides: “The appellate court, on motion of any party or on its own motion, may order that appeals pending in the appellate court be consolidated.”

See footnote 2.

General Statutes § 22a-43 provides in relevant part: “The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district. . . .”

See footnote 4.

As noted in the court’s memorandum of decision, the plaintiff abandoned that claim of statutory aggrievement.

See footnote 2.