Hendee v. State
[…] The defendant claimed a variance. The court held that there was no variance, and said: “In each the offense was described with sufficient certainty to identify the act, and the alleged ownership was in effect the same, namely, in the estate of W. C. Elledge, deceased.” This decision was followed and approved in People v. Prather, 120 Cal. 660, 53 Pac. 259. It is but fair to say, however, that section 956 of the criminal code of California provides: “When an offense involved the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a *83private injury, and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured, or intended to be injured, is not material.” And, while those decisions may he said to be authoriKed by the section of the code above quoted, yet it was said in People v. Leong Qoung, 60 Cal. 107, which was a case of grand larceny: “The name of the owner of property stolen is not a material part of the offense charged.