572 S.E.2d 254 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Southern Nat'l Corp., 131 N.C.App. 80, 86, 505 S.E.2d 306, 310 (1998) (a plaintiff is not required to exhaust administrative remedies where his common law claims were not subject to administrative review).
In this case, Plaintiffs petitioned the CFSA for issuance of Defendants' marketing cards pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 723.305(a)(2) of the Agricultural Code. This section allows a producer on a farm to submit a request to the CFSA for direct issuance to him of the farm operator's marketing cards. See 7 C.F.R. § 723.305(a)(2) (2002). Evaluation of the producer's request is based solely on whether the producer is "a producer in the current crop year," 7 C.F.R. § 723.305(a)(3) (2002), and whether he "has been or likely will be deprived [by the operator] of the right to use the marketing card issued for the farm," 7 C.F.R. § 723.305(a)(1)(iii)-(2) (2002). When Plaintiffs brought their separate action for money damages based on a breach of the parties' consent judgment, they were seeking a remedy under contract law not available under the Agricultural Code.