115 Misc. 2d 97 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982
[…] Although defendants focus their attention on whether there is an issue of fact as to plaintiff’s status as a holder in due course, the real issue is whether plaintiff may assert that purported status so as to entitle it to summary judgment. This court concludes that it cannot. In bold type on the face of the “note” and in accordance with the mandates of 16 CFR 433.2 is printed the following: “any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS paid by the debtor hereunder.” Subdivision 4 of section 403 of the Personal Property Law (as renum), provides in pertinent part that “the assignee of a retail instalment [sic] contract or obligation shall be subject to all claims and defenses of the buyer against the seller arising from the sale notwithstanding any agreement