Hemphill v. Tax Commission
[…] Hemphill v. Tax Commission

400 P.2d 297 | Wash. | 1965

65 Wash. 2d 889 (1965)
400 P.2d 297

ROBERT C. HEMPHILL et al., Respondents,
v.
TAX COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant.[*]

No. 37584.

The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.

March 18, 1965.

The Attorney General, H. Eugene Quinn and James A. Furber, Assistants, for appellant.

Corbett, Siderius & Lonergan, for respondents.

FINLEY, J.

Robert and Maxine Hemphill, owners and operators of Capitol Skateland, instituted this suit, questioning the validity of 1961 amendments respecting the sales tax, RCW 82.04.250 and RCW 82.04.050. These amendments applied the tax to the gross sales (admission fees) of skating rinks and other recreational businesses, but excluded bowling alleys. The pertinent section of the 1961 amendatory tax statute reads:

"...

"The term `sale at retail' or `retail sale' shall include the sale of or charge made for personal, business or professional services, including amounts designated as interest, rents, fees, admission, and other service emoluments however designated, received by persons engaging in the following business activities: (a) amusement and recreation businesses including but not limited to golf, pool, billiards, skating, ski lifts and tows and others but excluding bowling and excluding admission charges which may be subject to county or city admissions taxes levied under authority granted in RCW 35.21.280 or chapter 36.38 RCW; ..." (Italics ours) Laws of 1961, Ex. Ses., chapter 24, § 1.