Hemphill v. Tax Commission
[…] The judgment of the trial court is reversed.

ROSELLINI, C.J., OTT, HUNTER, HAMILTON, and HALE, JJ., concur. HILL, J. (dissenting)

This dissent will be brief.

The Constitution of the State of Washington says:

"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations." Art. 1, § 12.

RCW 82.04.050 makes the retail sales tax applicable on the amounts received,

"... by persons engaging in the following business activities: (a) amusement and recreation businesses including but not limited to golf, pool, billiards, skating, ski lifts and tows and others but excluding bowling...."

It is urged that the exclusion of bowling is discriminatory and makes the tax unconstitutional.