Helmsley Enterprises, Inc. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] The pertinent statutory provisions for resolution of petitioner’s challenge are as follows. Under Tax Law § 1105 (e), a sales tax is imposed on "[t]he rent for every occupancy óf a room or rooms in a hotel”. Under Tax Law § 1105 (a), a sales tax is also imposed upon "[t]he receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property”. A "sale” includes "[a]ny transfer of title or possession or both, exchange or barter, rental, lease or license to use or consume * * * for a consideration” (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [5]). A "retail sale” is defined as any "sale of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose, other than * * * for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible personal property” (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [4] [i] [A]).