Helms v. State, Division of Environmental Protection
[…] As noted previously, the County was the applicant; it had selected the site of the proposed regional facility. In addition, the County had issued a special use permit to Shahin for the operation of a private treatment facility for its residential development.

For the reasons discussed above, we conclude that NDEP did not abuse its discretion in issuing the discharge permit. We therefore affirm the district court’s order dismissing Helms’ petition for judicial review.

NRS 278.220(4) provides that:

No change in or addition to the master plan or any part thereof, as *312adopted by the planning commission, shall be made by the governing body in adopting the same until the proposed change or addition shall have been referred to the planning commission for a report thereon and an attested copy of the report shall have been filed with the governing body. Failure of the planning commission to so report within 40 days, or such longer period as may be designated by the governing body, after such reference shall be deemed to be approval of the proposed change or plan.

NAC 445.181(2) provides that “[n]o site may be approved by the department without having first been approved by local government.”