65 W. Va. 231 | W. Va. | 1909
[…] The cause was heard on the 13th day of May, 1908, and the court overruled the demurrer, refused* to quash the writ and rmnnlled the order of the county court removing said Helmick. *232The county court excepted, and obtained from this Court a writ of error to the judgment of the circuit court.

The principal question presented relates to the power of a county court to remove from office, summarily, before the expiration of his term, a road surveyor appointed by it. We do not think the law confers upon it such prerogative.

The Constitution of West Virginia, Article IX., sec. 2, says: “Coroners, overseers of the poor and surveyors of roads, shall be appointed by the county court.” This would seem to constitute a road surveyor an officer, and not simply an employee of the county court. The Constitution fixes the manner of his appointment; neither can he be elected, or appointed in any other way; because this provision of the Constitution is mandatory. Ice v.