35 Fed. Cl. 222 | Fed. Cl. | 1996
[…] Id. at 1568. The Federal Circuit reversed, construing section 300aa-14(a)(1) of the Vaccine Act to require petitioner to prove that “death occurred as a sequela of that injury or condition” alleged as a table injury. Id., 999 F.2d at 1570.
The Special Master found in this case that death was not caused by anaphylaxis. Petitioners’ argument that the fact of death should have been dispositive is not valid under case law.
B. Expert Witnesses
A special master is not bound by the opinions of expert witnesses. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(l) (Any “diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special master or court.”); see also Aea v. U.S., 26 Cl.Ct. 878, 881 (1992), aff'd, 6 F.3d 787 (Fed.Cir.1993). A special master need only provide a rational explanation for relying on a particular expert. Summar v. Secretary of Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 24 Cl.Ct. 440, 444-45 (1991).