35 Fed. Cl. 222 | Fed. Cl. | 1996
[…] The Special Master discussed the points of contention between the experts in some detail. He found the government expert to be “more candid and more persuasive,” and found “basic and glaring defects in the scenario of petitioners’ experts.” Given his broad discretion in this area and the specific reasons given for relying on the government witness, the Special Master’s findings cannot be considered arbitrary and capricious.
C. Proof of Alternate Cause of Death
An unexplained death may not be used as an alternate theory of causation to rebut an established table injury. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(2)(A) (Government rebuttal “may not include any idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness, or condition.”). However, the Federal Circuit has construed this section to apply only after a petitioner has demonstrated a table injury by a preponderance of the evidence. See Bradley v. Secretary of Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 991 F.2d 1570, 1575 (Fed.Cir.1993). See also Hossack v.