Helen Pate William Whitfield Pate Julia Ruth Pate Kirksey McCord Pate v. United States of America Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service
[…] 1

After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined unanimously that oral argument would not materially assist the determination of this appeal. See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 10th Cir.R. 34.1.9. The cause is therefore ordered submitted without oral argument

2

Section 7430(c)(4)(A)(iii) provides the applicant must meet "the requirements of the [first] sentence of [s] 2412(d)(1)(B) of title 28, United States Code (as in effect on October 22, 1986) except to the extent differing procedures are established by rule of court and meets the requirements of § 2412(d)(2)(B) of such title 28 (as so in effect)." This latter section sets forth the net worth requirement for an individual