Helen J. Guercio v. George Brody (88-2013) and John Feikens (89-1137)
[…] Board of Education, 391 U.S. 563, 88 S.Ct. 1731, 20 L.Ed.2d 811 (1967), would have presented a less complex problem to solve.

Persons standing in the position of defendants, asserting qualified or good faith immunity, could reasonably view plaintiffs actions as bringing about disharmony, recrimination, and continued turmoil in that court, which was in virtual receivership, with Judge Feikens named as an effectual receiver. 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(2), dealing with the formation and operation of circuit judicial councils, directs that “[a]ll judicial officers and employees of the circuit shall promptly carry into effect all orders of the circuit council.” Judge Feikens was placed with ultimate “supervisory responsibility and oversight” and directed to restore that court’s harmonious, efficient and effective operations. See Guercio I.